Civil Action No. 05-CV-3563.
[…] (Compl. Prayer for Relief.)
10 U.S.C. § 18238 provides as follows:
A unit of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be relocated or withdrawn under this chapter without the consent of the governor of the State or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia.
18 U.S.C. § 18238.
32 U.S.C. § 104(c) provides that:
To secure a force the units of which when combined will form complete higher tactical units, the President may designate the units of the National Guard, by branch of the Army or organization of the Air Force, to be maintained in each State and Territory, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia. However, no change in the branch, organization, or allotment of a unit located entirely within a State may be made without the approval of its governor.32 U.S.C. § 104(c).