Civil Action No. 05-CV-3563.
[…] Reinert v. Giorgio Foods, Inc., 15 F. Supp. 2d 589, 593-94 (E.D. Pa. 1998).
B. Plaintiffs' Title 32 Claim
In Count I, Plaintiffs claim that the Secretary's recommendation that the 111th Fighter Wing be deactivated violates the plain language of 32 U.S.C. § 104(c). In considering a question of statutory interpretation, the court "begin[s] with the familiar canon of statutory construction that the starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself." Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). Section 104(c) states as follows:
To secure a force the units of which when combined will form complete higher tactical units, the President may designate the units of the National Guard, by branch of the Army or organization of the Air Force, to be maintained in each State and Territory, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia. However, no change in the branch, organization, or allotment of a unit located entirely within a State may be made without the approval of its governor.32 U.S.C. § 104(c) (emphasis added). As previously noted, the deactivation of the 111th Fighter Wing would be the ultimate change in the branch, organization, or allotment of that unit.
The parties' dispute turns on the scope of the second sentence of Section 104(c) ("the proviso").