Civil Action No. 05-CV-3563.
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that Section 18238 applies to the 111th Fighter Wing, the Court will consider the parties' respective positions regarding the merits of Count II.
Defendant argues that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the plain language of Section 18238 cannot apply to a recommendation made pursuant to the BRAC Act. Again, the Court's analysis starts with the language of the statute itself.Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n, 447 U.S. at 108. Section 18238 states as follows:
A unit of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be relocated or withdrawn under this chapter without the consent of the governor of the State or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia.10 U.S.C. § 18238 (emphasis added). Defendant's position rests on the meaning of the phrase "under this chapter." Section 18238 appears in Chapter 1803, Facilities for Reserve Components, of Title 10 of the United States Code.