Civil Action No. 05-CV-3563.
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 73-141, at 2. Consistent with this apparent desire to protect states' rights, Congress enacted the National Guard Bill of 1933 as a means of "reserving to the States their right to control the National Guard or the Organized Militia absolutely under the militia clause of the Constitution in time of peace."Id. at 5.
Federalism concerns thus animate the proviso at issue here. Governor Rendell, as state commander-in-chief, does not share his authority over the state National Guard with any federal entity.See Pa. Const. art IV, § 7 ("The Governor shall be commander in chief of the military forces of the Commonwealth, except when they shall be called into actual service of the United States."). The clear intent of Section 104(c) is to protect and delineate the rights and responsibilities of two competing sovereigns, the state and federal governments. Accepting Defendant's argument would require this Court to ignore the authority of Governor Rendell to command the state militia.