4:10-cv-300.
[…] See id. at 2.
Plaintiffs have moved to remand the case to the State Court of Chatham County on the basis that the FDIC is not a proper party to the case, and as such, cannot remove it to this Court. See Doc. 11.
Defendants Drayprop, LLC, Draypark, LLC, Michael Brown, and Marley Management, Inc. have moved to dismiss the case. See Doc. 13.
The FDIC has moved for summary judgment. See Doc. 17.
II. MOTION FOR REMAND
The FDIC claims authority to remove this case based on 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2), which provides:
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.
(B) Removal
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the [FDIC] may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the [FDIC] or the [FDIC] is substituted as a party.
. . .
(D) State actions
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action
(i) to which the [FDIC], in the [FDIC's] capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary,
Shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.
(E) Rule of construction
Subparagraph (D) shall not be construed as limiting the right of the Corporation to invoke the jurisdiction of any United States district court in any action described in such subparagraph if the institution of which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver could have invoked the jurisdiction of such court.
"[T]he burden of proving a lack of federal jurisdiction in this action rests on the plaintiff opposing removal and not the FDIC." Lokey v. Darby Bank Trust Co., No. 4:10-cv-298, Doc. 39 at 3 (S.D. Ga. May 4, 2011) (citing Castleberry v. Goldome Credit Corp., 408 F.3d 773, 785 (11th Cir. 2005)).