Ratchford v. First Southern Bancorp
[…] Id. § 1819(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added).

Ratchford argues that remand is appropriate because the FDIC-R is not a proper party to the action. See Doc. 5 at 3. According to Ratchford, the FDIC-R failed to comply with Georgia procedure for joining the action, and thus, the subsequent removal was improper. See id. at 5.

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(c) provides that "[i]n case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party unless the court, upon motion, directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party."

The Eleventh Circuit has noted that "[i]n crafting the removal right in § 1819, Congress used very strong language to afford the FDIC every possibility of having a federal forum, and state procedural law cannot be invoked to frustrate the unambiguous intent of federal legislation."