Reich v. 559 St. Johns PL LLC
[…] No. 48, Mortgage with Rider at 9-10, annexed as exhibit M to affirmation of movant's counsel accompanying the mot. seq. one papers).

CPLR 205 (a), entitled new action by plaintiff, provides:

"If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation."

The prior action was dismissed on October 23, 2018, the day the order was entered in the Kings County Clerk's Offices. This action was commenced on March 28, 2019 by purchase of an index number and filing of the summons and complaint with the Kings County Clerk's Offices.