Reich v. 559 St. Johns PL LLC
[…] The application made by Reich was ex parte, after service of the summons and complaint, and pursuant to paragraphs 5 and 13 of the mortgage and paragraphs 10 and 22 of the mortgage rider. St Johns objects in mot. seq. two to the order — in addition to the grounds contained in its motion to dismiss in mot. seq. one — based on CPLR 6401 (a). Specifically, St Johns claims that there is no need for a receiver since the premises is owner occupied and not in danger of being "removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed."

CPLR 6401 (a) states

"Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party."


Reich counters that the application was not made pursuant to or governed by CPLR 6401 (a), but Real Property Law (RPL) § 254 (10) and Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1325 (1) and the aforementioned mortgage paragraphs.