Reich v. 559 St. Johns PL LLC
[…] A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party."


Reich counters that the application was not made pursuant to or governed by CPLR 6401 (a), but Real Property Law (RPL) § 254 (10) and Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1325 (1) and the aforementioned mortgage paragraphs.

RPL § 254 entitled "Construction of clauses in mortgages and bonds or notes," provides in subparagraph 10 that: "Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant 'that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,' must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness."

RPAPL § 1325 (1) states that "[w]here the action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage providing that a receiver may be appointed without notice, notice of a motion for such appointment shall not be required."