Reg'l Produce Coop. Corp. v. TD Bank
[…] Defendant's first argument in support of dismissal alleges that the Pennsylvania Commercial Code displaces Plaintiff's common law claims for negligence and aiding and abetting conversion.

The Pennsylvania Commercial Code ("the Code") is Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Article 3 of the Code regulates negotiable instruments, including checks and the check collection process. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3102. Article 4 defines the rights between parties with respect to bank deposits and collections involving banks located in Pennsylvania. See 13 Pa. Const. Stat. § 4102(b).

When and whether common law claims are displaced by the Code is covered in section 1103, which states:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1103(b).