Reg'l Produce Coop. Corp. v. TD Bank
[…] (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss 12 (citing Bernhardt v. Needleman, 705 A.2d 875, 878 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997).) According to Defendant, Plaintiff never alleges that Defendant had the requisite "intent to exercise dominion or control" over Plaintiff's funds, which is a necessary element for a conversion action. (Id.)

Defendant's argument cites to the requirements for common law conversion without recognizing that Plaintiff's conversion claim is statutory, based on 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3420. Under this statute, an instrument is converted if "a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the payment or receive payment." Id. § 3420(a). The statute includes no required element of intent on the part of the bank.