Reg'l Produce Coop. Corp. v. TD Bank
[…] Plaintiff claims that Defendant aided and abetted DiCrecchio's conversion of Plaintiff's funds by (1) not requiring DiCrecchio to present evidence of authorization from Plaintiff's Board regarding his continued deposit and withdrawal of Plaintiff's funds in the TD Account; and (2) failing to notify Plaintiff's Board regarding DiCrecchio's deposit of Plaintiff's funds to the TD Account where Plaintiff was not a named account holder. (Compl. ¶ 89.)

The Code squarely creates a remedy for this type of conversion claim. Section 3420 of the Pennsylvania Commercial Code provides that:

The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or a payee or endorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3420(a). "Thus, an action based on the deprivation of property, where that property is an instrument, is subsumed and displaced by section 3420." Bucci, 591 F. Supp. 2d at 780; see also Citizens Bank of Pa. v. Chevy Chase Bank, No. 03-5208, 2004 WL 875499 (E.D. Pa.