In re Egalet Corp. Sec. Litig.
[…] A "new clinical investigation" is:

an investigation in humans the results of which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and do not duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new patient population of a previously approved drug product.

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a).

"Essential to approval" means, "with regard to an investigation, that there are no other data available that could support approval of the application." Id.

In 2012, the FDA's Center for Drug Evaluation and Research ("CDER") created an Exclusivity Board to "provide oversight and recommendations regarding exclusivity determinations made by the CDER, with a primary focus on clarity and consistency of decisions."