No. 2014AP2947
[…] Stat. § 70.49 and, therefore, Regency West was unable to show that its 2012 and 2013 tax assessments were excessive.
¶ 20 We granted Regency West's petition for review and now reverse.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
¶ 21 This is a refund action commenced under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d). It permits "an aggrieved person to recover that amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive." Wis. Stat. § 74.37(1). A claim for excessive assessment is a "new trial, not a certiorari action." Trailwood Ventures, LLC v. Vill. of Kronenwetter, 2009 WI App 18, ¶ 6, 315 Wis.2d 791, 762 N.W.2d 841. Therefore, "we review the record made before the circuit court, not the board of review."