Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa
[…] ¶16 Under Wisconsin law, "[r]eal property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ... from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." Wis.Stat. § 70.32(1). "This statute requires adherence to the [Assessment Manual] absent conflicting law." Allright Props., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2009 WI.App. 46, ¶10, 317 Wis.2d 228, 767 N.W.2d 567.

¶17 Additionally, Wis.Stat. § 70.05(5)(b) provides that "[e]ach taxation district shall assess property at full value at least once in every 5-year period." This is usually accomplished in what this statute and the Assessment Manual refer to as a "revaluation," which is a significant undertaking for a taxation district. Wis.Stat. § 70.05(5)(b); Assessment Manual at 4-1 & ch. 19.