3:22cv10924-MCR/MAF
[…] It should then presume that the unexplained decision adopted the same reasoning.”).
Specifically, the record references in brackets in the quoted portions of the order, above, support the post-conviction court's findings regarding the procedural history as well as testimony Deputy Guarino, the victim, and Regan. As the court determined, the prosecution argued that Regan grabbing the victim was enough for battery, Ex. B at 117, and the evidence, including Regan's own testimony, Ex. B at 88-90, showed he grabbed the victim to prevent her from going out the door. See § 784.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”); § 784.08(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that battery on person 65 years of age or older constitutes third degree felony).
Moreover, as Respondent indicates, ECF No. 13 at 13, Regan merely speculates that defense counsel did not review the dash recording.