CASE NO. 4:20-cv-10005-King/Brannon
[…] Id. at 77. The Supreme Court found "no reason why the State of Florida may not likewise govern the conduct of its citizens upon the high seas with respect to matters in which the State has a legitimate interest and where there is no conflict with acts of Congress." Id. Moreover, under Fla. Stat. § 910.005(1)(a)-(d), Florida has subject matter jurisdiction over a defendant who commits a criminal offense, "while within or outside the state, by her or his own conduct" if the offense is "committed wholly or partly within the state;" or, "the conduct outside the state constitutes an attempt to commit an offense within the state." Id. Florida law further provides that "jurisdiction is to be determined solely from the face of the information." McLean v. State, 23 Fla. 281, 2 So. 5 (1887); State v. Vazquez, 450 So. 2d 203 (Fla. 1984); State v. Croy, 813 So. 2d 993, 996 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003).