In Nomey v. State, Department of Highways, 325 So.2d 732 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1976), the identical situation was presented. We said:
[…] These factors are present here and we respectfully choose not to follow our learned brothers of the First Circuit by dismissing the appeal under these circumstances." 325 So.2d at p. 733 (citations omitted.)
The Supreme Court adopted this rationale in Palmer v. Wren, 361 So.2d 1206 (La. 1978).
Act 618 of 1979 thereafter amended C.C.P. Art. 1911 to provide:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled."
After this amendment, the Supreme Court reinstated an appeal which was dismissed by the appellant court under circumstances similar to those presented here. See Matter of Parker, 395 So.2d 373 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1981), appeal reinstated 399 So.2d 607 (La. 1981). Compare Painter v.