Matter of Parker
[…] Before LOTTINGER, EDWARDS and PONDER, JJ.


Appellee, Kim Lorraine Parker Clement Chopin, seeks to dismiss the appeal of Randy Joseph Parker.

A review of the record shows that on October 8, 1980, the trial court gave "ORAL REASONS FOR JUDGMENT(.)" At the end of these reasons is the statement:

"JUDGMENT READ AND SIGNED in Chambers, this 8th day of October, 1980."

From this proceeding, Randy Parker appealed on October 15, 1980.

Judgment in the matter was signed on October 22, 1980.

Appellee urges that the appeal should be dismissed for prematurity.

LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1918 provides:

"A final judgment shall be identified as such by appropriate language. When written reasons for the judgment are assigned, they shall be set out in an opinion separate from the judgment."

LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1911 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled."

The document signed October 8, 1980, was clearly labeled "ORAL REASONS FOR JUDGMENT (.)" Language at the bottom stating "JUDGMENT READ AND SIGNED . . . ." cannot rationally be construed as converting reasons for judgment into a formal judgment.