Reed v. Mount Carmel Area Sch. Dist.
[…] For the PSTCA's exception to apply to Reed's case through its cross reference to institutional sexual assault, Reed must show that his abusers had “direct contact with a student at a school” and engaged in “indecent contact” with him. The Court resolves this case on the former inquiry.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8541 (LEXIS 2022).

42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(a) states that the exceptions in § 8542(b) permit liability against political subdivisions. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b) sets out nine exceptions to PSTCA immunity, one of which is the “sexual abuse” exception under § 8542(b)(9). In turn, that section cross-references the crimes enumerated under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5551(7), which applies to the following crimes “if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense:” trafficking, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2011(b); involuntary servitude as it relates to sexual servitude, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3012; rape, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121; statutory sexual assault, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1; involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123; sexual assault, 18 Pa.C.S. §3124.1; institutional