Reed v. Mount Carmel Area Sch. Dist.
[…] In other words, someone in direct contact with students at a school may commit institutional sexual assault through off-campus indecent contact.

However, the Court notes its skepticism of Defendant's argument that “indecent contact” with a student cannot include so-called “indirect” contact with an object such as the sparklers and punks here.

The issue before the Court is whether students in extracurricular leadership positions, such as football captains, can perpetrate institutional sexual assault under § 3124.2(a.2). Based on its analysis of the statute's text and structure, the Court concludes that they cannot.

The relevant part of § 3124.2(a.2) describes the class of actors to whom the statute applies: “a person who is a volunteer or an employee of a school or any other person who has direct contact with a student.” The phrase “direct contact” is further defined as “care, supervision, guidance or control.”