In re J.W.B.
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (embodying the presumption that the General Assembly does not intend a result that is unreasonable or incapable of execution). To me, this rationale would serve as the most preferable basis to resolve the present appeal, and in this respect, my thoughts dovetail with those of Justice Todd.

JUSTICE WECHT, concurring and dissenting

I respectfully dissent.1

Section 2711 states, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.-- Except as otherwise provided in this part, consent to an adoption shall be required of the following:

* * *

(3) The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years.

* * *

(c) Validity of consent.-- No consent shall be valid if it was executed prior to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child. A putative father may execute a consent at any time after receiving notice of the expected or actual birth of the child. Any consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed. A consent to an adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this subsection. The revocation of a consent shall be in writing and shall be served upon the agency or adult to whom the child was relinquished. The following apply:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3):

(i) For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth father or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable more than 30 days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later.

* * *

(d) Contents of consent.--

(1) The consent of a parent of an adoptee under 18 years of age shall set forth the name, age and marital status of the parent, the relationship of the consenter to the child, the name of the other parent or parents of the child and the following:

* * *

(2) The consent shall include the date and place of its execution and names and addresses and signatures of at least two persons who witnessed its execution and their relationship to the consenter.