In re J.W.B.
[…] Id. The trial court's decision, however, should not be reversed merely because the record would support a different result. Id. at 827.

In re T.S.M. , 620 Pa. 602, 71 A.3d 251, 267 (2013). Conversely, when we engage in statutory interpretation, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Roverano v. John Crane, Inc. , 226 A.3d 526, 534–36 (2020).

Parties' Arguments

Father argues that the Superior Court's interpretation and application of the law writes a portion of section 2711(c) out of the Adoption Act. In his view, the provision in section 2711(c) that "[a]ny consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed" evinces a legislative intent to provide the parent providing consent from outside of Pennsylvania with "protection" afforded to him by the consent requirement of the other jurisdiction (in his case, Colorado).