In re J.W.B.
[…] A putative father may execute a consent at any time after receiving notice of the expected or actual birth of the child. Any consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed. A consent to an adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this subsection. The revocation of a consent shall be in writing and shall be served upon the agency or adult to whom the child was relinquished.

23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c). It further provides that a consent to adoption executed by the birth father is "irrevocable more than [thirty] days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(1)(i). A natural parent who has executed a consent to adoption "may challenge the validity of the consent only by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within[,]" as relevant here, "[s]ixty days after ... the execution of the consent[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. 2711(c)(3)(A). Subsection (d) sets forth what information and acknowledgements the written consent must contain.

Factual Background