In re J.W.B.
[…] The plain language of the statute does not provide for alternative methods. Instead, a consent obtained outside Pennsylvania is valid when (and only when) it complies with the law of that jurisdiction.

Section 2711 does not import the entirety of the adoption law of another jurisdiction. The unambiguous language of the statute demonstrates that the General Assembly was concerned with other jurisdictions' laws only for purposes of determining the validity of the consent. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c) ("Any consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed.").

The Majority cites Colorado law to indicate that Colorado itself would only apply its adoption law if the child to be adopted is a Colorado resident or is present in the state at the time the consent is executed. See Maj. Op. at 701–02 n.7 (citing C.R.S.A. § 19-5-103(12) ).