In re J.W.B.
[…] If Colorado law exclusively governed in the present adoption proceedings, it would not be possible to confirm the validity of Father's consent. Under the factual predicate presented in this case, Colorado law has no applicability, as it expressly provides that it does not apply unless the adoptee-child is in Colorado when the consent is executed or is a resident of that state. See C.R.S.A. § 19-5-103(12) ("The provisions of this section, including but not limited to relinquishment counseling, notification, and the relinquishment hearing, shall apply in any case involving a child in Colorado or for whom Colorado is the home state ... including any case in which it is proposed that the child to be relinquished will be relinquished or adopted outside the state of Colorado."). Father has presented no evidence that the Children have ever been in Colorado or that Colorado is their home state. Pursuant to the certified record on appeal, the Children have at all relevant times resided in Pennsylvania.