In re J.W.B.
[…] Justice Todd files a concurring opinion.

Chief Justice Saylor and Justice Wecht file concurring and dissenting opinions.

JUSTICE TODD, concurring

I respectfully concur only in the result. Appellant L.B. ("Father") argues that 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c) requires that his consent for adoption, given outside of the Commonwealth, must be given in accordance with the laws of Colorado to be effective. According to Father, the consent that he signed was invalid under Colorado law, as certain aspects of Colorado's consent requirements, such as pre-relinquishment counseling, were not satisfied. See C.R.S. § 19-5-103. Thus, he maintains that his consent is void ab initio .

Section 2711(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c).