No. 40129.
[…] A life estate held by more than one life tenant is terminated only at the death of the survivor. Bullock v. Porter, 365 Mo. 572, 284 S.W.2d 598 (1955).
At the time the decree was entered in this case Charles Andrew Juden was still alive and his grantee, the defendant, is entitled to possession until the life estate is terminated by the death of Charles Andrew Juden.
Plaintiff would argue that the judgment in partition terminated all interest of Charles Andrew Juden in the real estate and as a consequence all of the interest of defendant by reason of § 528.400 which provides that in partition suits, when the sale has been confirmed, the money paid over according to the order of the court, and the deed executed to the purchaser, same "shall be a bar against all persons interested in such premises who shall have been parties to the proceedings, and against all persons claiming from such parties . . . ."
Defendant was seized of the life estate at the time the action in partition was filed, Charles Andrew Juden had no interest. Defendant was not made a party to the action for partition nor was it in privity with any party to the action.