Albu Farms, LLC v. Pride
[…] They rely on Eastern Missouri Laborers' Dist. Council v. City of St. Louis for the proposition that this "jurisdictional requirement … must be addressed … even though none of the parties on appeal raise it." Eastern Missouri Laborers' Dist. Council v. City of St. Louis, 951 S.W.2d 654, 656 (Mo. App. E.D. 1997). Eastern Missouri Laborers' however, was addressing claims seeking declaratory relief pursuant to section 527.110 and was influenced by language in the statute that requires "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." Id. B.G.’s second amended petition did not assert a claim for declaratory relief. In any event, the rationale in Eastern Missouri Laborers’ is suspect in light of J.C.W. ex rel. Webb v.