Albu Farms, LLC v. Pride
[…] On July 23, 2018, the trial court entered an order directing that the interest in the Farm held by Midwest Environmental by virtue of the Magnum deed of trust was deemed to be released, remised, and quit-claimed to Magnum, and that the corporation deed of trust in favor of Midwest Environmental was released and was null and void and of no legal effect whatsoever. The order directed the Boone County, Missouri Recorder of Deeds to show that Corporation Deed of Trust recorded in Book 1195, Page 550 was released. The sanctions order was never appealed.

Pursuant to section 512.020, "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any … (5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause ….
"A special order after final judgment includes ‘orders in special proceedings attacking or aiding the enforcement of [a] judgment after it has become final in the action in which it was rendered.’ " McGathey v. Matthew K. Davis Tr., 457 S.W.3d 867, 873 (Mo. App.