C.A. No. 8559-VCN
[…] Id. 21-22.
Post-Trial Arg. Tr. 43-44.
Finally, the Defendants argue that the evidence, in addition to not proving a breach of fiduciary duty by the Board, does not show an unfair election process. For these reasons, the Defendants ask the Court to find the Election valid and to deny Red Oak's request for a new election.
Defs.' Post-Trial Mem. 3-5.
Defs.' Pre-Trial Br. 47.
V. ANALYSIS
Under Delaware General Corporation Law ("DGCL") § 225, "[u]pon application of any stockholder, . . . the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election." If the Court finds that the election was invalid, it "may order an election to be held in accordance with [DGCL] § 211 or § 215." A Section 225 action is summary in nature: its scope should be "limited to determining those issues that pertain to the validity of actions to elect . . . director[s]." The Court here must determine whether the Defendants made material misstatements or omissions while soliciting proxies for the Election and whether the Defendants' conduct made the Election process unfair in order to determine the validity of the Election.
Del. C. § 225(a). The statute grants to this Court further equitable authority to "make such order respecting further or other notice of such application as it deems proper under the circumstances." Id.; see also Portnoy v. Cryo-Cell Int'l, Inc., 940 A.2d 43, 82-83 (Del. Ch. 2008) (deeming it "a fitting and proportionate remedy" to require the incumbent directors themselves, rather than the corporation (and thus the stockholders), to bear the costs of a new election).
See Box v.