7:22-CV-39-FL
[…] Compl. [DE-1-1] ¶ 36. Accordingly, because Whistleblower Act expressly does not apply to public school teachers, Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the Act, and this claim should be dismissed with prejudice.
5. Chapter 115C
Plaintiff contends Defendants violated N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-276(p), 115C-288(b), and 115C-307 by failing to make accurate reports to the Superintendent regarding her CTE students, preventing her from doing her job by blocking her email, and failing to suspend Faulkner and Williamson. [DE-1-1] ¶¶ 17-19, 90, 92. Section 115C-276(p) provides as follows:
The superintendents may require teachers to make reports to the principals and principals to make reports to the superintendent. Any superintendent who knowingly and willfully makes or procures another to make any false report or records, requisitions, or payrolls, respecting daily attendance of pupils in the public schools, payroll data sheets, or other reports required to be made to any board or officer in the performance of his duties, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and the certificate of such person to teach in the public schools of North Carolina shall be revoked by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.Section 115C-288(b) has similar provisions applicable to principals, and section 115C-307 outlines the duties of teachers, including a duty to teach their students “as thoroughly as they are able,” and contains reporting requirements similar to those listed above.