No. 19454.
[…] After the first towing company called to the scene determined that it could not perform the tow, the state police contacted the plaintiff to perform a nonconsensual tow in accordance with General Statutes § 14–66(a)(2). The plaintiff undertook and accomplished the tow, which included recovery services consisting of hoisting the vehicle up the twenty-five to fifty foot embankment and placing it in a position in which it could be loaded onto a flatbed truck for transport from the accident scene.
General Statutes § 14–66(a) provides in relevant part: “(2) The commissioner shall establish and publish a schedule of uniform rates and charges for the nonconsensual towing and transporting of motor vehicles and for the storage of motor vehicles which shall be just and reasonable....”
The commissioner has adopted a comprehensive regulatory scheme under the authority of § 14–66, entitled “Standards for Rates for Nonconsensual Towing or Transporting,” which is codified at §§ 14–63–34 through 14–63–37b of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.