AC 45605
[…] We therefore agree with the court’s conclusion that the plaintiffs’ posted rate schedule did not comply with the applicable regulations.
III
[22] The plaintiffs also claim that the court erred in concluding that the hearing officer properly imposed a civil fine of $4000 against them. We are not persuaded. Section 14-64 provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may … impose a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation on any 409licensee or both, when, after notice and hearing, the commissioner finds that the licensee (1) has violated any provision of any statute or regulation of any state or any federal statute or regulation pertaining to its business as a licensee or has failed to comply with the terms of a final decision and order of any state department or federal agency concerning any such provision …."