AC 45605
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Costas v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 213 Conn. App. 719, 729-30, 280 A.3d 108, cert. denied, 345 Conn. 911, 283 A.3d 507 (2022). Because the present case presents a question of law and does not involve the department’s time-tested interpretation of its regulations, the standard 403of review is de novo. See Connecticut Motor Cars v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 300 Conn. 617, 622, 15 A.3d. 1063 (2011).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 14-66 (a) (2), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he commissioner shall establish and publish a schedule of uniform rates and charges for the nonconsensual towing and transporting … and for the storage of motor vehicles," the commissioner has promulgated §§ 14-63-34 through 14-63-37b of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. These regulations set forth, inter alia, the permissible charges that licensed wreckers may levy in relation to nonconsensual towing.