AC 45605
[…] First, we note that the hearing officer found that there was no evidence submitted by the plaintiffs that they complied with § 14-66. As noted herein, § 14-63-36c (c) of the regulations requires in relevant part that "[a] copy of each towing bill or invoice containing the information required pursuant to section 14-66b of the general statutes shall be given to the customer upon payment of the bill." Section 14-66b provides in relevant part: "Each owner of a wrecker registered pursuant to subsection (c) of section 14-66 shall keep and maintain a record 414stating the following information: (1) The registration number of each motor vehicle towed or transported and the registration number of each wrecker used to tow or transport such motor vehicle …. " Modzelewski acknowledged that the invoice given to Sentry did not comply with § 14-66b in that it did not indicate which wreckers were used at the scene of the accident at issue.