Ratlieff v. City of Fort Lauderdale
[…] Summary judgment as to Plaintiff's claim for battery is therefore not warranted.
Id. (emphasis added) (citations omitted). The Court agrees with the reasoning in Rodriguez. And given that in Florida, “[t]here is no difference between the tort of battery and the crime of battery,” Swindell, 2019 WL 1297207, at *4, the Court concludes that Florida law permits the application of transferred intent to the civil battery context.

It bears acknowledging that unlike Rodriguez, which involved deadly force, this case involves an alleged battery effectuated by less-lethal force. And under Fla. Stat. § 776.06(b), “[a] law enforcement officer or a correctional officer is not liable in any civil or criminal action arising out of the use of any less-lethal munition in good faith during and within the scope of his or her official duties.” Accordingly, under Florida law, a police officer acting in good faith during and within the scope of his or her official duties who deploys less-lethal force and accidentally misses cannot be held liable for civil battery under a transferred intent theory.