Duncan v. City of Sandy Springs
[…] Taking the facts alleged in the complaint as true and construing them in the light most favorable to Duncan, these determinations were in error.

For purposes of unlawful seizure, the "validity of an arrest does not turn on the offense announced by the officer at the time of the arrest." Bailey v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Alachua Cnty., Fla., 956 F.2d 1112, 1119 n.4 (11th Cir.1992). Thus, the district court considered the original charges for her arrest-hit-and-run under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-270 and obstruction under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24)- as well as O.C.G.A. § 40-6-271, titled "Duty upon striking unattended vehicle," which appears to have been later added to Duncan's charges.

Turning first to Georgia's hit-and-run law, O.C.G.A. § 40-6270 applies to "[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting . . . in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person." Id. § 40-6-270(a) (emphasis added). Officer Gehricke could not have had even arguable probable cause to arrest Duncan under this statute where it was undisputed that Anderson's car was unattended when it was allegedly struck in the parking lot.