Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] ABKCO Music, 217 F.3d at 689 (quoting Belshe, 132 F.3d at 1265).

We reached the same conclusion in considering whether the civil remedy provided by § 1595 could apply to pre-enactment conduct. See Ditullio, 663 F.3d at 1099. Ditullio held that because § 1595 "changed substantive law and attached new legal burdens to violations of the TVPA," it could not "apply retroactively to conduct that occurred before its effective date" under Landgraf. Id.

1

As explained above, prior to the enactment of ATRA, § 1595(a) provided that a plaintiff could bring a civil action against any person who "knowingly benefits . . . from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation" of the TVPRA. The 2023 amendment allows a plaintiff to bring a civil action against any person who "knowingly benefits or attempts or conspires to benefit" from such a violation of the TVPRA. Congress labeled this amendment a "Technical and Clarifying Update to Civil Remedy." 136 Stat. at 6200.