Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] Id.

With respect to plaintiffs' claims against Rubicon, we first held that plaintiffs failed to raise a triable issue of material fact that Rubicon benefitted from Phatthana's TVPRA violations. Id. at 1175-76. We rejected plaintiffs' argument that Rubicon benefitted from marketing the shrimp produced by Phatthana and that Rubicon obtained a competitive advantage through its association with Phatthana, because neither claim was supported by probative evidence. Id. at 1175.

Turning to plaintiffs' claim "that an attempt to benefit satisfies § 1595(a)'s 'knowingly benefits' requirement," id. at 1176, we construed the statutory text, which provides that "[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter)." 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (2022) (emphasis added). We first noted that the text "does not extend liability to those who attempt to benefit from a perpetrator's TVPRA violation."