Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] We first noted that the text "does not extend liability to those who attempt to benefit from a perpetrator's TVPRA violation." Ratha I, 35 F.4th at 1176. We held that "we cannot read the word 'attempt' into the 'knowingly benefits' portion of § 1595 without violating 'a fundamental principle of statutory interpretation' that 'absent provision[s] cannot be supplied by the courts.'" Id. (quoting Rotkiske v. Klemm, 589 U.S. 8, 14 (2019)) (alteration in original).

We then considered the text in the context of the TVPRA as a whole. We noted that § 1594(a) included attempt liability, by providing that "[w]hoever attempts to violate [specified sections] shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section." Id. We thought it significant that Congress authorized attempt liability in § 1594(a), but not in § 1595(b). Id. As we explained, "[w]hen 'Congress uses certain language in one part of a statute and different language in another, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally.'" Id.