Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] All defendants moved for summary judgment. The district court concluded that it lacked extraterritorial jurisdiction over Phatthana and S.S. Frozen because plaintiffs had not established that those companies were "present in the United States," for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1596(a)(2). The court therefore granted the companies' motions for summary judgment. The district court also granted summary judgment in favor of Rubicon and Wales on three alternative grounds. The district court based its ruling on its interpretation of § 1595(a), which at the time imposed liability on "the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter)." 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (2022).

The district court first held that plaintiffs presented no evidence that Rubicon or Wales knowingly participated in a human trafficking venture with Phatthana and S.S. Frozen.