Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] The TVPA enhanced the penalties for the existing crimes of peonage, 18 U.S.C. § 1581, enticement into slavery, § 1583, and sale into involuntary servitude, § 1584. It also created the new offenses of providing or obtaining forced labor under specified circumstances, § 1589, "[t]rafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor," § 1590, and "[s]ex trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion," § 1591. Attempted violations of these provisions were also criminalized, as § 1594 provided that "[w]hoever attempts to violate section 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, or 1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section." 18 U.S.C. § 1594(a).

In 2003, Congress amended the TVPA by enacting the TVPRA. Pub. L. No. 108-193, 117 Stat. 2875 (2003). Among other things, the TVPRA added a civil remedy provision, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1595, that provided in pertinent part: