Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] Op. at 31. The majority opinion engages in an extensive analysis aimed at distinguishing an "attempt to benefit" from an "attempt to violate," by characterizing a party who engages in the former as a mere beneficiary and one who engages in the latter as a "perpetrator." Op. at 12-13, 33-37 (emphases added). But applying the opinion's own definition of a "perpetrator," which the opinion agrees "includes a person who 'attempts to violate' §§ 1589, 1590 and 1591," Op. at 32-33, 37, the plain statutory text of § 1589(b) requires that we deem persons who knowingly benefit from TVPRA violations to be "perpetrators" themselves. Knowingly benefiting from a TVPRA. violation is, in and of itself, a violation of the TVPRA. See § 1589(b) ("Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (d)."); see also Rodriguez v. Pan Am. Health Org., 29 F.4th 706, 716 (D.C. Cir. 2022) ("The 'financial benefit' that violates § 1589(b) is itself 'wrongful conduct.'"); Bistline v.