Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.
TVPRA § 4(a)(4)(A), 117 Stat. at 2878. The provision created "a civil cause of action that permits victims of trafficking to recover compensatory and punitive damages from individuals who violate the TVPA." Ditullio v. Boehm, 662 F.3d 1091, 1100 (9th Cir. 2011).

In 2008, Congress amended § 1595 to expand the TVPRA's civil remedies. See William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-457, § 221, 122 Stat. 5044, 5067. As amended, § 1595(a) provided a civil remedy for any violation of the TVPRA, and allowed victims to bring an action not only against perpetrators of a violation of the TVPRA, but also against anyone who "knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (2008). As amended, the civil remedy provision provided:

An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States
and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys' fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (2022).

Between 2008 and 2023, Congress amended § 1595 two other times to adjust the statute of limitations, see Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015, Pub.