Ratha v. Rubicon Res.
[…] Rec. S9658, S9658-59 (Dec. 20, 2022) (available at https://www.congress.gov/117/crec/2022/12/20/168/198/C REC-2022-12-20-pt3-PgS9658.pdf). The Senate adopted the amendment and passed the bill by consent. 168 Cong. Rec. S9610 (Dec. 20, 2022). On January 5, 2023, ATRA was signed into law. Pub. L. No. 117-347, 136 Stat. 6199 (2023).

Section 102 of ATRA provides:

SEC. 102. TECHNICAL AND CLARIFYING UPDATE TO CIVIL REMEDY.
Section 1595(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or attempts or conspires to benefit," after "whoever knowingly benefits."

§ 102, 136 Stat. at 6200. Following this amendment, § 1595(a) now provides:

An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (2023) (emphasis added).

On January 26, 2023, plaintiffs filed a motion under Rule 60(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, urging the district court to vacate its order granting summary judgment to Rubicon.