Gilbert v. U.S. Olympic Comm.
[…] (Id. at 144.)

As the Court stated above, pursuant to Section 1589(b), one can be liable for violation of Section 1589's prohibition on forced labor or services "simply by benefitting financially from participation in a ‘venture’ with the primary offender." Bistline , 918 F.3d at 871. Section 1589(b) provides:

(b) Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).

18 U.S.C. § 1589(b). The term "venture" "has not be defined in the context of [ Section] 1589(b)." Bistline , 918 F.3d at 873.