Gilbert v. U.S. Olympic Comm.
[…] (Id. at 157–58.) They assert Claim 14 pursuant to Section 1595(a), and Plaintiff Means also asserts it pursuant to Section 2255. (Id. at 156.) Defendant USOC moved to dismiss Claim 14 on the ground that the claim is "facially deficient." (Doc. # 108 at 5.) It argued that the "SAC does not identify any actual law enforcement effort that [Defendant] USOC ostensibly obstructed or how it supposedly did so." (Id. )

Section 1590(b) provides:

(b) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under subsection (a).

18 U.S.C. § 1590(b). Section 1590 generally concerns trafficking with respect to forced labor.

Though the SAC states in the heading of Claim 14 that it asserts violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(d), there is no mention of Section 1591(d) in the text of the claim. (Doc. # 68 at 156–58.) Section 1591(d) provides:

(d) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term not to exceed 25 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1591(d). Section 1591 generally concerns sex trafficking of children by force, fraud, or coercion.