Gilbert v. U.S. Olympic Comm.
[…] Claim 13 asserts that Defendant Steven Lopez knowingly transported Plaintiff Means when she was a minor "with the intent that she engage in sexual activity for which any person could be charged with a criminal offense" and thus violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421, 2422, and 2423. (Doc. # 68 at 155.) She brings Claim 13 pursuant to Section 2255, which provides her with a civil remedy to the extent that she was minor when she was a victim of a violation of several criminal provisions, including 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421, 2422, and 2423. (Id. at 155–56.)

18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) provides:

(a) In general.--Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). Section 2422(a) provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2422(a). And Section 2423 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity.--A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.