Gilbert v. U.S. Olympic Comm.
[…] (Id. )

Upon de novo review, the Court rejects Magistrate Judge Hegarty's conclusion that Defendant USAT's Motion to Dismiss should be granted as to Claim 5. As Plaintiffs made clear in their Response to the motion and reassert in their Objection, Plaintiffs assert Claim 5 against Defendant USAT pursuant to both Section 1595(a)'s principal liability and its venture liability provisions. See (Doc. # 139 at 23–31; Doc. # 227 at 10). Magistrate Judge Hegarty failed to address the latter. See (Doc. # 218 at 33–34.)

To succeed in avoiding dismissal of Claim 5 against Defendant USAT under Section 1595(a)'s venture liability, Plaintiffs must plausibly allege that Defendant USAT "knowingly benefit[ted], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which [Defendant USAT] knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation" of Section 1590. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). The Court concludes that Plaintiffs' allegations satisfy this standard.