Ranger v. Shared Imaging, LLC
[…] “Where the documentation of hours in inadequate, the district court may reduce hours accordingly.” Hensley, 461 U.S. at 433.

Analysis

Here, the court finds class counsels' request for $192.000 in attorneys' fees, or 25% of the common fund, to be reasonable. As this action is before this court on diversity jurisdiction for alleged violations of state law, the court follows California's instructions regarding attorneys' fees. Mangold v. Cal. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 67 F.3d 1470, 1478 (9th Cir. 1995). Attorneys' fees are awardable to a prevailing party in wage-and-hour disputes. Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5 (“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . ., the court shall award reasonable attorney s fees and costs to the prevailing party.”); see also, e.g., Naranjo v. Spectrum Sec. Servs., Inc., 13 Cal. 5th 93, 117 (2022) (missed-break premium pay constitutes wages for purposes of California law).