Case No.: 3:19-cv-01366-GPC-MSB
[…] Based on LWDA's Response, district courts have applied "a Rule 23-like standard" asking whether the settlement of the PAGA claims is "fundamentally fair, reasonable, and adequate." Haralson, 383 F. Supp. 3d at 972.
PAGA provides that "the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation," except for provisions in which a penalty is specifically provided. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(f)(2). The civil penalty for wage statement violations is $250 for the initial violation and $1,000 for each subsequent violation. Cal. Lab. Code § 226.3. However, a court may "award a lesser amount than the maximum civil penalty amount specified by this part if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(e)(2).
The Settlement Agreement provides that Counsel will submit the proposed settlement to the LWDA as required by Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(1)(2) in conjunction with their Motion for Preliminary Approval.