Ramzan v. GDS Holdings Ltd.
[…] The issue before the Court is more frequently litigated in connection to near identical language of Section 12 of the Clayton Act ("Section 12"). See 12 U.S.C. § 22 ("Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."); compare with Section 27 (15 U.S.C. § 78aa) ("Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found."); see also vanHooydonk, 2007 WL 9717518, at *5 (recognizing Section 12 as "analogous" to Section 27, and relying on case law analyzing the Clayton Act to interpret Section 27).