No. 92-2366.
[…] In an effort to dodge the jurisdiction of the Southern District of Texas, Buchman tries to distance itself from Barrister's nationwide marketing of the limited partnership interests. Buchman argues that because it drafted the documents in New York for a promoter in New York, it is not responsible for Barrister's subsequent nationwide mailing of the prospectus. But this parochial view of the facts belies the realities of the business transaction.
Section 78aa provides:
The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violations occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. . . .
Buchman drafted the tax opinion and the confidential memorandum, knowing that both would be included in the prospectus. And Buchman knew that Barrister intended to market the securities nationwide, which it did.