No. 92-2366.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. However, as the Supreme Court made clear in Insurance Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxites, 456 U.S. 694, 102 S.Ct. 2099, 72 L.Ed.2d 492 (1982), the rationale supporting subject matter, as opposed to personal jurisdiction, is different. In Bauxites, the Supreme Court stated the following:
I disagree, however, with the way the majority reaches its conclusion. The majority reads § 78aa to require that the act constituting the violation occur in a specific federal district, for that district to obtain subject matter jurisdiction. This analysis confuses § 78aa's separate treatment of subject matter jurisdiction, personal jurisdiction, and venue. For purposes of subject matter jurisdiction, the statute clearly states that "[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter." The statute's language concerning where an action may be brought refers to venue, and not subject matter jurisdiction.
Subject-matter jurisdiction . . . is an Art.