Ramos v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 qualifiedly exempts drivers of authorized emergency vehicles from certain traffic laws When they are involved in an "emergency operation" (see Fuchs v City of New York, 186 A.D.3d 459, 126 N.Y.S.3d 652 [2d Dept 2020]; Anderson v Suffolk County Police Dept., 181 A.D.3d 765, 121 N.Y.S.3d 304 [2d Dept 2020]). An "emergency operation," as defined by Vehicle: and Traffic Law § 114-b, includes, among other things, "responding to, or working or assisting., . [a] police call." The privileges set forth in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 include disregarding regulations governing the direction of movement or turning in specified directions (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104[a]; [b] [4]). Nonetheless, the privileges afforded by Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104 "shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency Vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons,, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]; see Fucks v City of New York, supra; Anderson v Suffolk County Police Dept., supra).