Ramos v. Artuz
[…] However, "to the extent that Plaintiff ultimately seeks retroactive monetary damages against Defendants in their individual capacities for violations of his constitutional rights, the Eleventh Amendment does not bar his claims against them." Rivera v. Dyett, 88 Civ. 4707 (PKL), 1992 WL 233882 at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 10, 1992).

B. State Law Claims

Finally, plaintiff alleges that defendants were negligent and committed malpractice in their treatment of plaintiffs back injury. Defendants contend that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because New York Corrections Law § 24 bars such claims against defendants in their individual capacities.

New York Corr. Law § 24 provides in pertinent part:

1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
2. Any claims for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.

In Baker v.