Ramlall v. Choice Money Transfer, Inc.
[…] Id. at 343.

The Second Department reaffirmed these principles in B. Reitman Blacktop, Inc. v. Missirlian, 52 A.D.3d 752, 753 (2d Dept. 2008). In B. Reitman, the Second Department held that the statute of frauds bars oral modifications to a contract that expressly provides that modifications must be in writing, citing, inter alia, GOL" § 15-301(1), but also noted that an oral modification is enforceable if there is part performance that is "unequivocally referable to the oral modification" and a showing of equitable estoppel. Id., quoting Rose, supra, at 343 and 345.

D. Errata Sheet

CPLR 3116(a) provides as follows:

The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them. The deposition shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination.

E. Violation of Discovery Orders