S-22-826
[…] Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2016) allows a court to order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable. What constitutes a reasonable alimony award and division of marital property depends on the facts of each case, but to make that determination, a court may consider, among other things, the circumstances of the parties, the duration of the marriage, and the history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children.
See id.
See § 42-365.
While the criteria for reaching a reasonable alimony award and division of property may overlap, the two serve different purposes and are to be considered separately. Section 42-365 explains that "[t]he purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances . . . make it appropriate." Conversely, "[t]he purpose of property division is to distribute the marital assets equitably between the parties." With these principles of reasonableness and equity as our guide, we turn to Cyrus' assignments of error.
See id.
Id.
1. Alimony