Fetherkile v. Fetherkile
[…] See Stacy M. v. Jason M. , 290 Neb. 141, 858 N.W.2d 852 (2015).

Cross, supra note 7, 257 Neb. at 781, 600 N.W.2d at 784, quoting Younkin v. Younkin , 221 Neb. 134, 375 N.W.2d 894 (1985).

See Stacy M., supra note 14.

Next, we must apply the four-factor test to determine if the order of support was res judicata. First, we consider whether the judgment in case No. CI 14-12 was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

The order of support does not make clear whether the State of Nebraska initially filed the action as a paternity suit, under § 43-1411, or if it petitioned for child support directly, under § 43-512.04.

Under § 43-1411, a paternity action "may be instituted, in the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found ... by ... the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the child’s birth." Further, § 43-1412 provides:

(1) ....

If it is determined in this proceeding that the alleged father is actually the father of the child, a judgment shall be entered declaring the alleged father to be the father of the child.

....