Fetherkile v. Fetherkile
[…] First, we consider whether the judgment in case No. CI 14-12 was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

The order of support does not make clear whether the State of Nebraska initially filed the action as a paternity suit, under § 43-1411, or if it petitioned for child support directly, under § 43-512.04.

Under § 43-1411, a paternity action "may be instituted, in the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found ... by ... the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the child’s birth." Further, § 43-1412 provides:

(1) ....

If it is determined in this proceeding that the alleged father is actually the father of the child, a judgment shall be entered declaring the alleged father to be the father of the child.

....

(3) If a judgment is entered under this section declaring the alleged father to be the father of the child, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order of support ... which the court in its discretion deems appropriate to be paid by the father, as may be proper under the procedure and in the manner specified in section 43-512.04.

Section 43-512.04(1) provides that "[a]n action for child support or medical support may be brought separate and apart from any action for dissolution of marriage. The complaint initiating the action shall be filed with the clerk of the district court and may be heard by the county court or the district court...."

As set out in § 43-1412(1), "[t]he alleged father and the mother shall be competent to testify." But the testimony of the party that initiated the proceedings "shall not alone be sufficient to support a verdict or finding that the alleged father is actually the father."

§ 43-1412(1).

The order in case No. CI 14-12 states that the matter was submitted upon the oral stipulation of the parties.