Fetherkile v. Fetherkile
[…] We have held that § 43-1412.01 "gives the court discretion to determine whether disestablishment of paternity is appropriate in light of both the adjudicated father’s interests and the best interests of the child."

Stacy M., supra note 14, 290 Neb. at 146, 858 N.W.2d at 857.

Id. at 146-47, 858 N.W.2d at 857.

Section 43-1412.01 provides, in relevant part, the following:

An individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test ... establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of the child.

While Brandon requested genetic testing of Ariana in his counterclaim, he did not request the court to disestablish the final determination of paternity in case No.