Rader v. Ally Fin., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has submitted the Motor Vehicle Purchase Contract along with Parts 5 and 6 of the Motor Vehicle Simple Interest Installment Sale and Security Agreement ("Agreement") to the Court.

These documents were initially filed as exhibits to Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and were difficult to read. (ECF No. 25 at 2-9.) Plaintiff provided the original documents to the Court in response to the Court's July 19, 2019 Order (ECF No. 33) directing him to provide legible copies. (ECF Nos. 34, 34-1.)

Section 218.0142 states that "[a] retail installment sale made after October 31, 1984, is not subject to any maximum finance charge limit." Id. § 218.0142(3). A finance charge is "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the customer as an incident to or as a condition of the extension of credit," including interest. Id. § 421.301(20), (a); see id. § 218.0101(12) (referring to Wis. Stat. § 421.301(20)).