Rader v. Ally Fin., Inc.
[…] "In Wisconsin, punitive damages are authorized by statute, see Wis. Stat. § 895.043, and may be awarded 'if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.'" Kimble v. Land Concepts, Inc., 845 N.W.2d 395, 406 (Wis. 2014) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3)); see generally Groshek v. Trewin, 784 N.W.2d 163, 171-76 (Wis. 2010) (discussing constitutional, statutory, and common-law underpinnings of punitive damages in Wisconsin). "Wisconsin law allows awards of punitive damages when 'compensatory damages' are imposed." Pro-Pac, Inc. v. WOW Logistics Co., 721 F.3d 781, 788 (7th Cir. 2013) (citing Groshek, 784 N.W.2d at 174-76). But, "it is a fundamental principle of Wisconsin law that punitive damages are available only where the claimant recovers compensatory damages." C & A Invs. v.