0014150/2001.
[…] Compensatory and punitive damages were sought.
When the matter was called for trial, defendant conceded its liability, and a trial was conducted on the issue of damages only. The jury rendered separate special verdicts in favor of disregard of plaintiff's rights as to "transcend mere carelessness" ( Zabas v Kard, 194 AD2d 784, 599 NYS2d 832 [2nd Dept 1993]; cf. Doe v Roe, 190 AD2d 463, 599 NYS2d 350 [4th Dept 1993]).
It is noted further that the Public Health Law permits recovery of punitive damages against a facility where such facility deprives a patient of his/her rights. PHL § 2803-c(5) provides that "[e]ach facility shall prepare a written plan and provide appropriate staff training to implement each patient's right[s]". . . . At bar, the three employees who testified on behalf of defendant gave three different versions of a "policy" regarding patients' phone instructions.