holding that if dominant purpose of transaction is service, the transaction is not taxable
[…] Id. Goodyear argued on appeal that the activity constituted a sale of engineering services in which tangible personal property was an inconsequential element and therefore tax exempt pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-1312(A)(2) (renumbered A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(1) (Supp. 2004)). Id. This Court however determined that the value of the subassemblies destroyed could be separated from the charge for the engineering services. Id. Specifically, this Court stated:
Arizona's transaction privilege tax, A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(1) (Supp. 2004) provides that:
A. The retail classification is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. . . . The tax imposed on the retail classification does not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from:
1. Professional or personal service occupations or businesses which involve sales or transfers of tangible personal property only as inconsequential elements.
Thus the statute delineates the tax treatment of a transaction involving the rendition of services and the transfer of tangible personal property. See id.