holding that if dominant purpose of transaction is service, the transaction is not taxable
[…] Id.
¶ 9 In interpreting the use tax statutes, we must bear in mind that "tax statutes are interpreted strictly against the state, and any ambiguities are resolved in favor of the taxpayer." Wilderness World, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 182 Ariz. 196, 199, 895 P.2d 108, 111 (1995). We read the statutes' words "to gain their fair meaning, but not to gather new objects of taxation by strained construction or implication." Arizona State Tax Comm'n v. Staggs Realty Corp., 85 Ariz. 294, 297, 337 P.2d 281, 283 (1959).
Nature of Use Tax
¶ 10 Section 42-5155(A) of A.R.S., which codifies Arizona's use tax, imposes an excise tax "on the storage, use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer or utility business, as a percentage of the sales price." "Use or consumption" is defined by statute as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incidental to owning the property. . . ." A.R.S. § 42-5151(20) (Supp. 2004).
¶ 11 The relevant statutes do not define "tangible personal property."