City of Mesa v. Val-Pak East Valley
[…] ¶ 10 In Qwest Dex, the taxpayer was in the business of publishing telephone directories and contracted with out-of-state printing companies to print the directories. 210 Ariz. at 224, ¶ 2, 109 P.3d at 119. The taxpayer contracted separately for the paper on which the directories were printed. Id. It asserted it owed a use tax only on the paper that went into the directories, not for the printing of the directories. Id. at 225, ¶ 6, 109 P.3d at 120. The tax provision at issue was A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (2006), which levies a use tax "on the storage, use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer or utility business, as a percentage of the sales price."