finding a garden-variety claim when plaintiff felt stressed, shocked and devastated, and suffered from headaches, hives and welts
[…] See McIntosh v. Irving Trust Co., 873 F.Supp. 872, 880 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). This Court finds no basis to disregard the jury's determination on front pay.
IV. Interest
Plaintiff seeks, and Defendant does not oppose, an award of pre-judgment interest on the lost wages award and post-judgment interest on the entire award. This Court grants Plaintiff's request. See Gierlinger v. Gleason, 160 F.3d 858, 873 (2d Cir. 1998) (the decision to award pre-judgment interest is left to the sound discretion of the court); 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (plaintiff is entitled to post-judgment interest on "any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court").
Where, as here, a judgment is based on violations of both federal and state law, courts in this circuit apply the federal interest rate set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).