CIVIL NO. 2:16-CV-109
[…] Additionally, though Borkowski sent the FMLA certification form on March 23, 2015, see Dkt. No. 21 at 6; Dkt. No. 21 Ex. G, the Sedgwick letter dated December 26, 2014 indicated that the second deadline for submitting certification was January 15, 2015. See Dkt. No. 20 Ex. A(10) at 1.
Regardless of Quick's subjective belief and argument that Walmart should have allowed her to provide more time to submit certification documentation, see generally Dkt. No. 21, Walmart had a right to require that documentation under the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) (2016) ("An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee . . . . The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer."); Mauder, 446 F.3d at 582 (explaining that requesting documentation was "well within Metro's rights under the FMLA as an employer").