No. 71362–1–I.
[…] We first address the nature and scope of WDFW's statutory and constitutional duty to gear groups. Regulatory Framework
¶ 19 RCW 77.04.012 declares WDFW's mandate:
[to] conserve the wildlife and food fish, game fish, and shellfish resources in a manner that does not impair the resource. In a manner consistent with this goal, [WDFW] shall seek to maintain the economic well-being and stability of the fishing industry in the state. The department shall promote orderly fisheries and shall enhance and improve recreational and commercial fishing in this state.
¶ 20 RCW 77.50.120 further provides:
It is the intent of the legislature to ensure that a sustainable level of salmon is made available for harvest for commercial fishers in the state. Maintaining consistent harvest levels has become increasingly difficult with the listing of salmonid species under the federal endangered species act. Without a stable level of harvest, fishers cannot develop niche markets that maximize the economic value of the harvest. New tools and approaches are needed by fish managers to bring increased stability to the fishing industry.
The Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission establishes policy that further guides the agency in the North of Falcon process. Under the Commission's North of Falcon policy guidance, WDFW must also ensure that
decisions are made consistent with the Department's statutory authority, U.S. v.