No. 42718–4–II.
[…] The Department's failure to adopt the result that the commercial harvesters advocated does not mean that the Department ignored evidence before it or acted arbitrarily and capriciously. Given the other facts and circumstances before the Department—the increase in recreational harvesters, the economic impact of recreational harvesting, and conservation concerns—the possible negative impact on commercial harvesters does not make the rule arbitrary and capricious.
IV. Attorney Fees
¶ 35 PSCA argues that it is entitled to attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 4.84.350, the equal access to justice act (EAJA). Under the EAJA, the “court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” PSCA did not prevail, and, as such, it is not entitled to attorney fees.
¶ 36 Affirmed.