No. 42718–4–II.
[…] Neither statute evidences a legislative intent to protect commercial crab harvesting at the expense of recreational crab harvesting. In fact, both statutes evidence the legislature's intent to balance recreational and commercial harvesting: one limits commercial harvesting and the other strengthens regulation of recreational harvesting.
¶ 18 PSCA also points to a later portion of RCW 77.04.012 that states “[t]he commission shall attempt to maximize the public recreational game fishing and hunting opportunities of all. citizens.” PSCA argues that the use of “game fishing,” which ostensibly excludes shellfish harvesting, in this provision means that the legislature was directing the Department to not maximize recreational shellfish harvesting.