No. 42718–4–II.
[…] This adds an additional weekend day to the previous rule. There continues to be some variation to the seasons based on geography. The rule does not include a recreational winter season, but the Department will consider one each year, based on the summer harvest, and establish the parameters using an emergency rule.
¶ 7 In promulgating the rule, the Department considered the rule's conservation and economic impact as required under RCW 77.04.012, which states that the Department “shall conserve ... shellfish resources” and “shall seek to maintain the economic well-being and stability of the fishing industry.” For its conservation analysis, the Department relied on a state performance audit and its own compliance surveys.