Civil Action No. 12-12073-DJC
[…] The FHA also prohibits discrimination "against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of [the same affiliated people identified under subsection (f)(1)]." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2). Under the statute, prohibited discrimination also includes "a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B).
Under the FHA, a handicap includes substance abuse or alcoholism that "substantially limits one or more major life activities," 24 C.F.R. § 100.201; § 100.201(a)(2), although it "does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance." Id. In their papers, the parties do not appear to dispute that residents of sober homes may be covered under the statute. However, at the hearing, counsel for Nautilus questioned whether a sober house has standing to raise claims on behalf of its residents.