Civil Action No. 17-11915-FDS
[…] Astralis, 620 F.3d at 67.
Here, the parties do not dispute that sober-home residents may be considered "disabled" within the meaning of the FHA (and ADA), and that defendants knew of plaintiff's intention to house such individuals at the property. Rather, what is at issue is whether there was a denial of a reasonable request for accommodation.
"Typically, a request for reasonable accommodation concerns the removal of a physical barrier or an alteration of policies to allow equal participation in a program." PSI, 2014 WL 7409578, at *6 (citing 24 C.F.R. § 100.204(b); Astralis, 620 F.3d at 68 (affirming finding of failure to reasonably accommodate when a condominium association refused to grant disabled residents special parking privileges)). "Though more attenuated requests may be appropriate under the statute, they must nevertheless be 'necessary to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including public and common use areas.'" Id. (quoting 24 C.F.R. § 100.204(a)). Requests for accommodation are unreasonable if the plaintiff has not shown a link between the need asserted and greater access to housing for disabled individuals. See id. at *7.