SC 20581, (SC 20583)
[…] Irrespective of what courts in other states have held, once we have properly construed § 52-196a, we might conclude that its protections do not even colorably extend to a defendant who denies making a statement at all.
Under a proper § 1-2z analysis, for the defendants to succeed on their special motions to dismiss under § 52-196a, they must have raised in their motions a defense that their actions constituted protected speech. Specifically, § 52-196a (b) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any civil action in which a party files a complaint ... against an opposing party that is based on the opposing party's exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, such opposing party may file a special motion to dismiss ...." Also, subsection (e) (3) of § 52-196a directs that the court "shall" grant the motion if the moving party "makes an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the opposing party's complaint ... is based on the moving party's exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association ...."
At least arguably, the language of § 52-196a (b) indicates that a defendant has a right to file a special motion to dismiss only when the underlying action is based on the defendant's right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association.