SC 20581, (SC 20583)
[…] The majority, however, holds that the defendants have asserted "a colorable claim that Brignole's conduct, as alleged in the plaintiff's complaint, is based on the exercise of his ‘right of free speech,’ as that term has been defined by our legislature in § 52-196a (a) (2)." The majority's holding means that the defendants can have their cake and eat it, too. That is, Brignole can deny that he disparaged the plaintiff but can still stop his lawsuit in its tracks and take advantage of a procedure by which the trial court must give priority to the defendants’ motions. See General Statutes § 52-196a (e) (1) ("[t]he court shall conduct an expedited hearing on a special motion to dismiss"). And, having been unsuccessful, the defendants can perpetuate this special treatment by taking a rarely afforded interlocutory appeal of the denials of their special motions to dismiss, preventing the plaintiff from pursuing his case for as long as the appellate process takes.