SC 20581, (SC 20583)
[…] Turning to the record in these certified appeals, we now consider whether the defendants have asserted a colorable claim to the protections afforded by the anti-SLAPP statute. In particular, we must determine whether the defendants have asserted a colorable claim that Brignole's conduct, as alleged in the plaintiff's complaint, is based on the exercise of his "right of free speech," as that term has been defined by our legislature in § 52-196a (a) (2).
The statute defines the phrase "right of free speech" as "communicating, or conduct furthering communication, in a public forum on a matter of public concern ...." General Statutes § 52-196a (a) (2). Although the term "public forum" is not defined, the phrase "matter of public concern" is defined as "an issue related to (A) health or safety, (B) environmental, economic or community well-being, (C) the government, zoning and other regulatory matters, (D) a public official or public figure, or (E) an audiovisual work ...." General Statutes § 52-196a (a) (1).
A review of relevant case law reveals several Superior Court decisions that have interpreted the term "public forum," as used in the anti-SLAPP statute, to include communications to newspapers and other traditional media outlets.