Prout v. Costco
[…] SBG, Inc., No. 2:23-CV-02673-AB-E, 2023 WL 8126827, at *1 (C.D. Cal. June 27, 2023). That said, service pursuant to § 415.30 is valid only if the defendant completes the acknowledgement of receipt and returns it to the plaintiff. Cristo v. U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n, No. 19-CV-1910-GPC (MDD), 2020 WL 2735175, at *5 (S.D. Cal. May 26, 2020). As no such returned acknowledgement appears to exist here, Plaintiff cannot rely on § 415.30.

Defendant appears to confuse service by mail pursuant to § 415.30 with substitute service upon the Secretary of State under California Corporations Code § 1702. “To obtain alternative service under [§ 1702],” not § 415.30, “a plaintiff must first demonstrate ‘by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent' pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 415.10(a), 415.20(a), and 415.30(a) ....” Arias v. BL Custom Upholstery, Corp., No. CV 23-7256 PVC, 2023 WL 9418433, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 29, 2023) (emphasis added) (quoting Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a)).