James v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] Rule (4)(j)(2) provides that a Foreign, State, or Local Government, such as the County of Sacramento, can be served by either: (1) delivering a copy of the summons and Complaint to its chief executive officer; or (2) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant. Rule 4(e)(1) also provides that following state law for serving the Summons is adequate.

California Code of Civil Procedure (“Cal. Civ. Proc. Code”) § 416.50 states that “a summons may be served on a public entity by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.90 states that a summons may be served on a person by “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint” to a “person authorized by him to receive service of process”.

C. Rule 4(m)