Case No. 21-cv-450
[…] Illinois law requires a pretrial motion and a hearing before an award of punitive damages. See Hometown Defs.’ Mtn. to Dismiss, at 15 (Dckt. No. 21). That hasn't happened, so the Hometown Defendants ask this Court to throw out the demand for punitive damages. Id.
Illinois law states that "[i]n all actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence ... where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages." See 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1. Instead, "a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages." Id. A court must allow amendment "if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages." Id.
Basically, state law imposes procedural requirements before a plaintiff can seek punitive damages. That argument might have legs if this case were in state court. But this case is in federal court, so federal procedural rules apply.