MCI WORLDCOM NETWORK SERV. v. BIG JOHN'S SEWER CONTRACTORS
[…] Federal courts in this district consistently have held that section 2-604.1 is procedural in nature and does not govern federal courts deciding state claims. Randle, 2000 WL 1536070, at *6; see also Probasco v. Ford Motor Co., 182 F. Supp.2d 701, 703-04 (C.D. Ill. 2002); Serfecz v. Jewel Food Stores, Inc., No. 92 C 4171, 1997 WL 543116, at *6-7 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 2, 1997). Therefore, MCI is not required to first obtain leave of court in order to assert a claim for punitive damages and Big John's motion to strike MCI's punitive damage request is denied.

735 ILCS 5/2-604.1, provides that: "[i]n all actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine, where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. However, a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. The court shall allow the motion to amend the complaint if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages."

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Big John's motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and its request to strike MCI's punitive damages claim is denied. (R. 6-1.)


Summaries of

MCI WORLDCOM NETWORK SERV. v. BIG JOHN'S SEWER CONTRACTORS