20 CV 6807
[…] [152] ¶¶ 24, 44; [161] ¶ 23. IIK says that it reimbursed Prokhorov and other drivers for necessary costs. It reimbursed Prokhorov for costs including antifreeze, scales payments, road repairs, tolls, parking, fuel, and wipers. [152] ¶ 24. IIK asserts that any costs not reimbursed to Prokhorov and other drivers were because drivers did not submit those expenses for reimbursement. Id.
Because Section 9.5 of the Act went into effect January 1, 2019, claims are limited to IIK's failures to reimburse for work performed on or after that date.
The Act requires an employer to reimburse employees “for necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5(a). “Necessary expenditures” are “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” Id. Employees must submit expenses for reimbursement with documentation within 30 calendar days. Id.
The record shows that IIK applied “credits” to drivers' accounts for expenses like tolls, scale payments, and other costs.