Prokhorov v. IIK Transp.
[…] See [75] at 3, 10, 15. Though defendants frame this as a commonality and superiority argument, it's really an ascertainability argument. Ascertainability, though, is about whether a class definition is so amorphous that it's hard to pinpoint who would qualify as a class member. It's not about whether clearly defined members are difficult to locate. Plaintiff will be required to propose an effective notice plan, but that issue does not defeat class certification for now.

They make the same arguments about reimbursements under Section 9.5. That section requires employers to reimburse employees for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5(a). An employee must submit a reimbursement request with supporting documentation within 30 days of incurring the cost. Id.